Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


PART A – INTRODUCTION

 

About The SandPit Theatre / Definitions

1. The SandPit Theatre provides entertainment services in the UK. "THE SANDPIT / we / our / us" means the companies listed in the previous sentence. THE SANDPIT is a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European Union’s (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (i.e. implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure and demonstrate that any data processing is performed in compliance with the GDPR). Savoy Systems is the provider of our Box Office system and is the data processor and processes personal data on behalf of THE SANDPIT (i.e. is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal information).

“Privacy Policy" means this Privacy and Cookie Policy. "THE SANDPIT Social Media" means the parts of social media provided by third parties (such as Facebook) through which we provide services such as information, applications and similar activities. "Website" means our website at www.sandpittheatre.co.uk.

“Personal information” may include full name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, and marketing preferences, purchase history, IP Address and credit card details.

Your acknowledgement of this Privacy Policy

2. We have written this Privacy Policy to help you understand how THE SANDPIT may collect and use your personal information, and to inform you about the choices you can make about your personal information. This Privacy Policy contains important information about how we handle the information we collect from you - please read it carefully. If you are reading this Privacy Policy online, please print or save a copy for your records.

3. By accessing, using or registering on the Website or THE SANDPIT Social Media, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

4. THE SANDPIT reserves the right to add to or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will take effect when posted on the Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media. Please check the Website, or THE SANDPIT Social Media "Privacy & Legal" section regularly for changes. If you access, use or register on the Website, or THE SANDPIT Social Media after any amendment to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you have read the updated version of this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise stated, our current Privacy Policy applies to all the personal information we have about you.

 

PART B - INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

5. THE SANDPIT may collect and process information about you as set out in this Part B.

Making a purchase

6. If you make a purchase via the Website or over the phone THE SANDPIT will collect the information we need to fulfil your order and notify you of the status of your order. If you apply to join THE SANDPIT Little Diggers membership scheme, THE SANDPIT will collect the information we need to open, administer and run your account and to deal with any enquiries you may have about it.

Registering your details with THE SANDPIT / My account

7. If you are 16 or older, you may choose to register your details with THE SANDPIT to get an account using the "Sign Up" section of the Website. You will need an account if you want to receive marketing information from us and to make checkout easier or to join a membership scheme.

8. In each case, the registration / joining process will set out the minimum information you need to provide (in the form of mandatory fields) and you may provide us with other information if you chose.

Competitions / Surveys / Correspondence

9. THE SANDPIT may obtain information from you when you enter a competition or promotion on the Website or THE SANDPIT Social Media. From time to time, we may contact you by email to ask you to participate in a user survey. Participation in surveys is completely voluntary. If you contact us for any reason (e.g. to report a fault on the Website) we may keep a record of that correspondence. These will be deleted after 24 months.

Sensitive personal information

10. Please note that THE SANDPIT may collect sensitive personal information from you in the course of providing goods and/or services to you (in particular, information as to whether you have a disability to allow us to provide you with services you require).

Using our services / Marketing messages from THE SANDPIT

11. THE SANDPIT may collect information about your use of our services (including your purchases from us, and your use of the Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media). We may also collect information about marketing messages we send to you and how you respond to them. See Part C, below, for more details about this.

 

PART C - COOKIES / WEBTRACK / THIRD PARTY LINKS

Introduction

12. THE SANDPIT uses information collected using cookies to help us analyse, develop, manage and market our goods and services, and our communications to you.

13. A "cookie" is a small piece of information placed on your device's hard drive via your web browser. "Session cookies" are temporary cookies which remain on the cookie file of your browser until you leave a website. "Persistent cookies" remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). The "help" button on the menu bar of most web browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser tell you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies. More information about cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

THE SANDPIT cookies

14. THE SANDPIT uses session cookies on the Website to enhance our visitors' experience of the Website and to provide certain facilities on the Website. For example, session cookies allow you to carry information across pages of the Website when booking a ticket, and avoid you having to re-enter information. We use session cookies to collect information about your device including its IP address (a unique identifier of your device), operating system and browser type. This helps us ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device. We also collect information about browsing actions and patterns.

15. We may ask you whether you wish us to provide certain facilities which require the use of a persistent cookie. For example, if you want us to recognise your device and pre-fill some of your log in details to save you time, we use a persistent cookie to do this.

16. If you choose to disable THE SANDPIT cookies you will still be able to view the Website, but you may not benefit from all the Website features on your visits.

Third party cookies

17. Most advertisements on the Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media are THE SANDPIT advertisements. However we may feature external advertiser campaigns from time to time. Please note that if you view or click on these, your device may receive a third party cookie (e.g. so that the advertiser can measure the performance of their advertisements on the Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media).

18. THE SANDPIT may ask or allow third parties to collect statistical data about the Website, THE SANDPIT Social Media (e.g. for evaluating usage of the Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage), and this may involve the use of a third party cookie. THE SANDPIT does not control these third party cookies.

19. You can disable third party cookies if you wish. However, you should read the cookie policy of the relevant third party, in particular, to find out how to do this.

THE SANDPIT Social Media

20. If you are using THE SANDPIT Social Media, please remember that THE SANDPIT Social Media are provided via social media sites which have their own functionality, terms and privacy policies. You should be aware that these functions are part of the social media site, and are subject to the social media site's terms and privacy policy. Please ensure you have read these carefully and have checked your personal settings to ensure you are happy with how your information will be used by the social media site. THE SANDPIT Social Media may make use of these functions but THE SANDPIT does not control them and is not responsible for them.

21. THE SANDPIT Social Media may allow you to see your friend's details and contact them. An example of this would be our Event Planner within Facebook. Where this is the case, this function is provided by the social media site provider and not THE SANDPIT. THE SANDPIT does not hold your friend's details and any messages you send to friends via THE SANDPIT Social Media use the relevant social media's functionality and are not sent from THE SANDPIT.

WebTrack on the Website and in THE SANDPIT's email marketing messages

22. The Website, THE SANDPIT Social Media and email marketing messages from THE SANDPIT may contain WebTrack, and we use them in conjunction with THE SANDPIT cookies and third party cookies to collect information. For example, THE SANDPIT may use WebTrack to do the following: count the number of visitors to the Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media; establish levels of interest in particular items or aspects of the Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media; or particular products and services available on the Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media; determine whether you have acted on an email or clicked on a link (e.g. where this is a condition of entering a competition); compile aggregated statistics on how successful a specific marketing campaign or a competition has been; assess whether advertisements or competitions result in purchases being made; and/or understand how popular a particular film or screening is, and how interest levels vary between particular THE SANDPIT events. If the user chooses not to download images on a marketing email, then the WebTrack cookie will not be activated unless a link is clicked.


23. WebTrack does not store additional information on your device but, by communicating with cookies on your device, they can provide us with personal information (e.g. when you have opened an email marketing message from us). If you object to WebTrack, we recommend you follow the instructions for deleting and disabling cookies set out above.

Third party links

24. The Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media may contain links to websites which are not controlled by THE SANDPIT. This might include a link in a third party advertisement. The fact that the Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media provides links to any such website does not mean that THE SANDPIT endorses that website or any of the services or products it offers. We are not agents for any such websites or advertisers and we are not authorised to make representations on their behalf (unless explicitly stated). THE SANDPIT is not responsible for the privacy practices of any such websites. You provide personal information to such websites at your own risk, and you should check their privacy policies.

Google Analytics

25. The Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your device, to help the website analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media. By using the Website or THE SANDPIT Social Media, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. 

PART D - USE MADE OF THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU


Making a purchase / joining THE SANDPIT Little Diggers Membership Scheme

26. If you make a purchase, THE SANDPIT will use your information to fulfil your order and notify you of the status of your order, which will usually include sending you a booking or purchase confirmation email. If you apply to join THE SANDPIT Little Diggers Membership Scheme, THE SANDPIT will use your information to open, administer and run your account and to deal with any enquiries you may have about it.

27. Where you make a purchase by credit/debit card via the Website, Savoy Systems will use the purchase information you submit to process your credit/debit card transaction on THE SANDPIT’s behalf.

Registering with THE SANDPIT

28. If you register your details with us via our Website or you register as an THE SANDPIT Little Diggers Membership Scheme, we will use the details you have given us, together with details of how you use the Website or THE SANDPIT Social Media, details of marketing messages we send to you and how you respond to them, and details of your purchasing behaviour with THE SANDPIT, as follows:

a) to manage and improve our goods and services, the Website, THE SANDPIT Social Media, our theatre, THE SANDPIT Little Diggers Membership Scheme and/or our stored loyalty cards;

b) to notify you of changes to our goods and services, the Website, THE SANDPIT Social Media,  our theatre, THE SANDPIT Little Diggers Membership Scheme and/or our stored loyalty cards, our Privacy Policy and/or any of our terms and conditions;

c) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and THE SANDPIT;

d) to understand what you buy from us and how you use our services;

e) to provide you with marketing messages as set out in this Privacy Policy;

f) to manage and improve the advertising of our goods and services via third parties (including advertising on social media); and

g) to build up a picture of your personal preferences, and generally how you use the Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media and so allow us to customise your visits to our Website and THE SANDPIT Social Media and any marketing messages we send to you.

Marketing messages from THE SANDPIT

29. We will send you email marketing messages as follows:

a) If you have registered with THE SANDPIT through the Website we will send you email marketing messages about show times and/or emails with theatre news & upcoming shows, competitions & special offers, and information about THE SANDPIT products and services, if you have consented to this. 

b) If you have joined Little Diggers Membership Scheme, we will send you email marketing messages about similar THE SANDPIT products and services such as theatre news, promotions, our loyalty schemes, competitions & special offers and upcoming shows relevant to the scheme unless you asked us not to do this during the sign up process.

30. Marketing messages will only come from THE SANDPIT. Where we provide you with news and offers of organisations outside THE SANDPIT, we do not give them your details. We do not pass on your details to any third parties.

31. If you have a My SANDPIT account you can change your mind at any time about which email marketing messages you receive by logging into your My SANDPIT account and amending your email marketing message preferences.   Every information email from THE SANDPIT will contain details of how you can unsubscribe, and you can always contact us to unsubscribe using the methods set out at paragraphs 38 to 40 below.)

32. Please note that if you indicate to us that you prefer not to receive email marketing messages, and then opt in to receive them at a later date (or vice versa), we will take the latest indication as the confirmation as to whether you want to receive email marketing messages from us. 

Survey information

33. Survey information will be used for the purposes of understanding customer trends, monitoring or improving our services and, sometimes, to contact you with news and offers.

Sensitive personal information

34. If you provide us with sensitive personal information such as that relating to a disability we will use this for the purpose of providing you with access to our goods and services. 


PART E – DO WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

35. We will never pass on any of your information to any third parties.


PART F – OTHER

 

Security

36. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet, and any transmission is at your own risk. We follow strict security procedures (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) in the storage and disclosure of your personal information to try to prevent unauthorised access or loss. We store information you provide to us on secure servers, and payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology. We take appropriate measures to ensure that information disclosed to us is kept accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

User names and passwords

37. If you choose or are provided with, a user name, user identification code, password, security question & answer, verification number or any other piece of security information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential and not disclose it to any third party. If you become aware of any unauthorised use of your security information you must inform us immediately. We have the right to disable any account and/or registration with us at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with your obligation to keep your security information secure.

Updating and accessing your personal information / Contacting us

38. If you want to modify or update your registered details at any time, you can do this by logging in to the Website. Alternatively, you may inform us by any of the methods set out at paragraph 42 below of any changes in your personal information or marketing message preferences, and we will update or modify your personal information accordingly.

39. You have a right upon written request to have a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

40. Your account will be erased after meeting the following criteria:

a) Patron has not logged in online for at least 24 months

b) Patron has not bought a ticket for at least 24 months

c) Patron’s most recent membership expired at least 12 months ago

41. We erase any personal information such as IP addresses, credit card receipts and addresses etc. from Transactions that are at least 2 years old. This information is important for diagnosing problems which is why we store it for a period of time.

42. You can contact us with any queries or requests concerning your personal information and/or this Privacy Policy by using the contact details shown on the Website "Contact Us" page. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose information to you.

© The SandPit Theatre, Alban Academies Trust 2001 - 2018. All rights reserved. Version 2 dated April 2018.